Wednesday, November 2, 2011

Wordless Wednesday~Senior Year

Happy Wednesday to you all!

My Hayley is in her senior year of high school.  LOVE HER!

Thought I'd share some of her senior pictures.







Not her senior picture but this is how i'll always remember her :)

Happy Senior year Hayley Jane Mills!

Thanks for stopping by and i'm jumping over to join Daphne at Flip Flops and Pearls for her Semi Wordless Wednesday!

Many blessings,
Laura

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Wine Tote Tutorial

Hey y'all!

I've been sooooo MIA!  If anyone has had a daughter get married, I won't have to say any more :)
But I will say the only good thing is my 3 daughters are not close in age so I won't be going through this again any time soon! Well....I better not!

On top of that the little ones have moved on to All Star football and cheer and i'm coaching a younger age All Star cheer squad!  Very proud of the kiddos and happy for them but i'm ready for a break!

In between all this and that I have done a few projects.  One being this wine tote.  It's very easy to make and even easier to give it an up-do and personalize if you want.

You'll need 
1/2 yard cotton fabric for the exterior and handle
1/2 yard cotton fabric for the interior and handle lining
1/2 yard of insulated batting (I used the car headliner material. Same thing they make Koozies out of)
thread, scissors, pins and all that implies :)
Cut a 15" square from each fabric and batting/insulated material
Cut a 3"x10" from each fabric (for handle)

Baste the exterior fabric to your insulated piece or batting
Sew the right sides of the handle pieces together along one long edge.  Press out the seam. Fold the opposite edges in by 1/2" and press.  Then fold the wrong sides together and pin to hold in place.  


Edge stitch along both edges for a neat finish and sew 2 more rows evenly through the middle.

Fold the exterior piece (the piece with the batting/insulation) with right sides together.  Stitch along the side and bottom.


Fold the lining right sides together.  Stitch along the bottom and stitch the side but leave about a 5" opening so you can turn the finished bag right side out.

With the lining right sides together, fold the corners out in the shape of a triangle.  Make sure you center the side seam with the bottom seam.  From 1 3/4" of the corner along the center seam, mark it.  Stitch along this mark, repeat the opposite side and them trim off excess.

Do the same on the exterior bag piece,
Center one end of the handle over the exterior bag seam and pin.
Then pin the opposite end of the handle along the center of the opposite side of the exterior bag. Baste the handle on both sides.

Slide the exterior piece of the bag (right side facing out) into the interior piece (with the wrong side facing out) so the right sides of the 2 bags are together.  Match up the edges and side seams (make sure the handle is tucked in) Pin and stitch around the top edge.

Pull the right side of the bag through the opening you left in the lining seam. 
Hand stitch the opening closed and slip the lining into the bag.


Press the bag out and stitch along the top edge.


I sewed my Monogram Boutique tag on the inside of the handle but if you're making for a Christmas or hostess give would be cute to hand stitch out a little "To" and "From" message on the inside handle also.
Jazz it up a little with a row of tassels along the top edge or personalize with a monogram.  

Note:  if you're going to do the monogram don't center your monogram, you'll want to stitch it to the far left or far right.  I didn't do that the first time around :(


These make really cute hostess gifts for the holidays or make one for yourself and throw away the brown paper bag you've been toting your favorite wine around in! lol

Hope you all are having a wonderful week!

Come on back anytime or follow along with me if you like.  
You can also find me on Twitter, Facebook and Pinterest!

Many blessings,
Laura

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Happy Fall Y'all

I absolutely love, love, love this time of year!

Time to pick a pumpkin :)
Pinned Image
These are too cute! 

Make a sweet treat with the kiddos
Pinned Image

Or an even sweeter for yourself :)
Pinned Image
Starbucks cranberry bliss bar recipe 

Brew up something warm and delish!
Pinned Image
this looks so yummy!

But most importantly, welcome friends and family!
Pinned Image

So all my friends out there (new and old), welcome to my blog.  
Grab yourself a cup of salted caramel mocha and come on back and have a look around :)

I'm joining my friend, Daphne, over at Flip Flops and Pearls for her Semi Wordless Wednesday and Michelle at The Vintage Apple for her Oh How Pinteresting Wednesday.
Come on over and join in!

Many blessings, 
Laura

Sunday, October 16, 2011

Something you don't know

A to Z?
Thought this was cute, not that anyone cares but i'm putting it out there anyway! lol! 




A. Apples or oranges?: Apples any kind any way any day
B. Bed: King size with my flannel sheets and faux fur cover....cozy :)
C. Chore you hate: unloading the dishwasher...i would much rather load or wash by hand (i don't know why)
D. Dog: Big old Bear (our 12 year old chow mix) and Gerttie our one year old mutt (who drives me crazy but has the sweetest eyes)
E. Essential start to your day: Coffee, kids off to school, coffee, coffee, computer, coffee and yet more coffee
F. Favorite Color: Blues and purples
G. Gold or Silver: silver
H. Height: 5' 3" and i can't reach a darn thing in the cabinets!
I. Instruments you play: Piano, sax and a little guitar (i'm trying and it's hard!)
J. Job You Most Liked: I love my job know (stay at home mom) but even though it drove me crazy, being director of the day care was by far the most fulfilling and underpaid EVER
K. Kids: Catherine-22 (a.k.a. Cadey...getting married Saturday...if i don't kill her first), Hayley 17 (a.k.a Hayhay...you can txt her and just ask "how many?" and she'll reply with the number of days til she's 18), Katrina-10 (a.k.a Keke my little princess) and Bubba-7 (a.k.a. Jackson Wyatt Wayne Wilkerson...there's nothing to say but I adore this child!).
L. Live in: Mississippi y'all!
M. Make of Car: Gold PT Cruiser (that i'm bout ready to throw away but can't cause it's paid for)
N. Nicknames: My UPS man calls me sweet cheeks
O. Overnight Hospital Stays: C-Sections 4 of them :p
P. Pet Peeves: Being lied to
Q. Quote from a movie: “Son you got a panty on your head"
R. Right or Left Handed: Right
S. Scary Movies-yes or noNo thanks
T. T.V. Shows: I don't know why but I'm a news junkie and in hiding watch some reality tv....guess I like other peoples drama, just as long as it doesn't involve me.
U. Underware: Right now? sure
V. Vegetable You Hate: I don't like asparagus.
W. What makes you run late: More like what makes me on time
X. X-Rays: several of the same left ankle, couple of chest and a complete MRI before a few months after a fender bender and remarkably there is a brain in there
Y. Yummy Food That You Make: love to bake, wish i could master a good soup or stew....doesn't seem to be my forte'
Z. Zoo Animal: Love the zoo....hippos are my fav...they are big like me, lazy and just hang out in the water all day chillin'....that's the life!



Hope you're all having a beautiful Sunday!


Many blessings,
Laura

Saturday, October 15, 2011

I don't like writing sad posts but I came across one the other day who had lost her mom and it just brought back a flood of memories.

So no sadness here but just a moment of shared memories.

(Cadey, Hayley and my daddy 1997)
It's been 12 years today that I lost the man I called my dad.  We don't share the same eyes, hair color, height, nose nor blood but most importantly we shared love, happiness and family.

He loved me like his own and honestly I never thought any different.  I have a biological mom and dad out there somewhere but I never really think about being adopted until someone mentions it.  I had a wonderful life with wonderful parents and was/am extremely blessed. 

I love hearing about adoption stories because mine turned out so wonderful. 
(Daddy and my Hayley 16 years ago)

My dad passed away while I was pregnant with Katrina and he was hoping I would be bringing a boy into this world.  That didn't come until a few years later and we gave Bubba (Jackson Wyatt Wayne Wilkerson) a piece of daddy's name :)

(Daddy and Hayley 1994)
  My mom misses him every day.  They were first and only loves.  She tells how she left her mommas side and straight to my daddy arms for almost 30 years.  She stays true to their marriage and memories and still loves him to this day.  

(Hayley, Cadey and Daddy 1994)
  I just felt it needed to be spoken about what a wonderful man, husband, father, grandpa and most importantly child of God, Douglas Wayne Culbertson was and still is in our hearts.  

Anyway, no sadness but lots of really great memories.  

Many blessings y'all,
Laura

Monday, October 10, 2011

Did you win?

First let me thank all my fabulous peeps for keeping up with my ramblings over the past year!

I think I might just be in the mood for a little change....whatcha think?

New direction?

We'll see.....soooooooooooo let me announce my super duper winner of my one year blog anniversary give away!

It's post number 5 (don't even ask me how to copy that random draw pic but it really is #5...promise)
Pinned Image
Jana over at The Bees Knees!!!!! WOOOOOOO HOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!

J, maybe this will be a little pick me up for all your moving dilemma and your little allergic outbreak :) Email me with your address and I'll get this in the mail for ya and give you the info on your online gifts!

Love me some Jana....she's a hoot!  If you haven't checked out her blog drop on by and send her some well wishes :)

Thanks to everyone who signed up but mostly thanks for hanging out with me.

Many blessings y'all,
Laura

Wednesday, October 5, 2011

Last chance at give away!

Just reminding you all to come on over and sign up for my give away here!  

I'll be drawing a lucky winner tomorrow evening so hurry, hurry!

Hope you all have a happy Wednesday and good luck to you all!

Many blessings,
Laura

Monday, October 3, 2011

The weather is perfect!
I for one am hap-hap-happy!

Want to remind you all, if you haven't signed up for my one year anniversary give away, hurry on over here!  I'll be drawing on Thursday for a lucky winner!


Baked apples anyone?

I always make baked apples for the kids after school the first real cool day and it has arrived 
:)
Katrina kept asking is it time yet and yes it is!

You can put anything in these that you like.  I use gala apples but of course granny smith bakes up good too.  Core out the center.  Make sure you get out all the seeds and what nots.  I add plenty of butter (yum), brown sugar and cinnamon.  It would be good with walnuts or pecans but my kids don't care for either of those :( if they weren't mini me's and he's then I would swear they switched them in the hospital!
Bake at 375 degrees for about 30 mins and not only does your house smell wonderful but you'll have a bunch of happy campers with a plate like this!

I hope you all are having beautiful Fall weather like we are!

Have a happy Monday and enjoy your day :)

Many blessings,
Laura


Thursday, September 29, 2011

Surprise!

Walking my crazy dog this morning....here's my surprise

:)

Oh pretty red surprise lily, I've been waiting all year long for you!

So I felt good and decided to make some of these
Homemade vanilla cupcakes with seven minute icing
yum yum!


Tomorrow's Friday y'all!  

Stop by here to join in on my one year anniversary give away!

Many blessings and surprises to you all,
Laura

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

You get what you need


:)
This song is completely fitting for my life

In the words of the great man Forest Gump...."That's all I have to say about that"

I'm joining my ham-bone friend Daphne over at Flip Flops and Pearls for her Semi Wordless Wednesday
Photobucket
Daph, 
Girl i'd be training/running with you but this pic explains it all :)



If y'all haven't signed up for my 1 year blog anniversary GIVE AWAY, come on by here and join in!  It's a GIVE AWAY y'all!!  I've got some great sponsors who have joined in :)

Happy Wednesday

Many blessings,
Laura

Sunday, September 25, 2011

Come join my anniversary give away!

Happy weekend everyone!

I'll say it.............

WELCOME FALL!

We are busy, busy, busy over here this weekend.  Today is football game, cheer picture, cheer game, wedding #1 and then wedding #2!  Whew! I don't know if i'll make it out alive! lol

Y'all stop on by here and sign up for my one year blog anniversary give away.  I've got some cool sponsors I know some of you are gonna love!

Hope you all had a fabulous weekend!


Many blessings,
Laura

Friday, September 23, 2011

~1 year Blogaversary give away~

Y'all come on in :)

Can you believe it's been a whole year? I can't.  I can't even believe i've thought of anything to post about let alone anything someone other than me would find interesting or informative.

Well maybe y'all are just being polite! lol :)

I just wanted to say a big ole thank you to all my followers and some great cyber friends i've met along the way.

Some of y'all have been there and helped pick me up from a dreary day, some of you have just emailed me to see how i've been doing and there's been lots of you who just give me a good ole laugh right when I needed it the most......for that, I thank you all!

Sooooo.......i've got some little thank you gifts i'm going to be giving out to one lucky follower.

First up i've got Deanna from Birdsong Bows.  Deanna has the absolute best hair bow tutorials i've ever seen and used.  Beautiful follow along pictures too.   

Deanna has graciously offered up a free tutorial of your choice.  Y'all stop on by and check out her blog too for some free projects.
ON SALE How to make a ribbon cockade ornament pendant instructions PDF tutorial statement charm necklace                              
I seriously want to learn how to do these!  They would be so beautiful in Christmas colors.  Can't you see a tree covered in these!
ON SALE Fabric flower tutorial how to make a headband instructions PDF download
How precious is this!! I'm telling you these tutorials are awesome!!!!

Next, I was recently contacted by My Memories scrapbooking website.  They are offering one lucky follower a free copy of their software.  I have to tell you, I really love this scrapbook software.  It's not just for scrapbooking you can create digital scrapbooks, photobooks, cards, DVD's and calendars among other things.

Halloween_frame_-_01Gingermagictags-1Football-mvp-001
They have tons of designs to choose from!


I'm definitely going to be using it to create my hang tags for my boutique clothing once I play around with it a little more.


And gonna make a little memory book for all the girls on my squad for the season :)

For now, My Memories is offering you guys a $10 coupon towards a software purchase and $10 coupon towards anything in their store.  Just check out My Memories and when you get ready to check out use this code:  
STMMMS7596 
It's that easy!

Finally, I'm going to be giving away a really cute personalized wine tote and coasters from my personal shop, Monogram Boutique (i'll be posting a picture of these along with a tutorial later on next week).  You can keep it for yourself or this would be a great hostess gift for someone with all these holiday parties coming up!


A Yankee candle basket full of little goodies!


A personalized key chain that perfect to hold your drivers license or business cards.  I love mine!! I never have to dig around in my purse for my business cards.

             
I'm also throwing in a mason jar soap dispenser and 3 holiday hanging kitchen towels.  You'll have one for Halloween, Thanksgiving and Christmas!  
You can see how to make those here and here.

Here's the rules!
1)  Gotta be a follower so leave a comment saying you're following along with me :)

For extra chances to win....

2)  Go check out Deanna at Birdsong Bows and comment here and let me know what your favorite tutorial is!

3)  Stop by My Memories here and come back here to leave a comment on what your favorite digital layout is!

You can also go "like" or follow along with 

4) & 5)  My Memories on Facebook and Twitter
6)  Birdsong Bows on Facebook
7) & 8)  Monogram Boutique on Facebook and/or Twitter

Make sure you comment here on who, what, where, when and how you're following! LOL!!!
Y'all that's 8 opportunities to throw your name in the hat!!!
You don't need to leave separate comments you can just leave one comment listing what all you've done :)

I'll be using random drawing to pick a lucky winner on October 6th, which is my little man's 7th birthday.  I couldn't pick a better day :)
So that gives you a good two weeks to sign up, spread the news and good luck to you all!

Thanks for all your support, inspiration and friendship and here's to many more years and friendships to come!
Cheers!

Many blessings,
Laura

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Fabulous Fall Blog Challenge Day 3 Halloween traditions

Day 3 of  Neely and Amber's Fall blog challenge is all about Halloween traditions and memories.

Oh how I love Halloween!!!
It's the kid in me :) or maybe just the hopes that I'll replenish my stash of Milky Way's! lol

I have so many fond memories of when I was young and going trick or treating.  Back then we didn't go out and buy costumes, we scavenged through the house and came up with something.  Nor did we have to take our bag of candy to the local hospital and have it x-rayed.  My how times have changed.

My silly UPS man a couple years back

I still make memories with the little ones running around.  I definitely don't try to buy the kids costumes and do for the most part make them myself.  Although they would much rather go and buy the $25 cheap polyester costume from that mega store that sucks you in like a tornado when you drive by but I do my best to convince them otherwise :)

Every year I cook chili for us older folks and depending on mood i've been known to make homemade pizza for the younger ones.  Always have apple dumplins and even though the weather is unpredictable down here that time of year, I make hot cocoa.  

I love, love, love all the holiday movies and now I almost have to force the kids to watch Charlie Browns "It's The Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown" but they watch it, even if it's under duress! lol


Bubba and our friend ready to load up on candy!  That's right y'all we're driving around pulling a trailer with a golf cart!


The last few years we've headed over to this or that friends house for their party.  We bring our trailer and load up all the kiddos on the back with some hay and make the loop around their neighborhoods.  My neighbors are all elderly and as soon as the sun goes down they hit the bed so no trick or treating around here! lol


Anyway, we always enjoy Halloween around here and expect to have a blast again this year!

Do any of you out there have any traditions or fond memories?

Hope you all are having a fabulous week and stop on back by for my 1 year blogaversary give away post!

Many blessings,
Laura