Thursday, July 28, 2011

Things that made me happy today

Hey y'all!

I don't know about you but it's hotter than hades around here!  I think i've told you about signing up to be my daughters coach for her cheer team.....what was I thinking!
We had our first practice today and the girls are just as sweet as can be but man oh  man was it hot out there.  I wasn't even doing much and in the shade and I came out drenched!

All I can say is i'm glad I went this morning and got all my hair cut off, like around 16 inches.  When I got done it looked like a sasquatch lying in the floor! LOL  It sure does feel better though.

I mean look at this mess!!!! It's just ri-DQ-lous that I let my hair get this long and scraggly! That hot mess just gets thrown up in a pony tail ALL THE TIME! My MIL was a hair dresser for 30 something years and had her hair shop in the basement, so my UPS man grew up around women changing their hair a LOT and here I am barely getting it cut once a year!

I just wanted to show you some things I picked up today that just made my week :)

My Lilly organizer came with Mr. Brown today!   I *heart* Lilly and organization :)

I got a $10 off $10 or more coupon from Pier 1.  I never go there cause I just about want EVERYTHING and can't afford it but I thought i'd look and I'm glad I did cause I hit the clearance sections and found these cool things.

A candle :) who doesn't like candles?

These cute butterfly drawer knobs.  I think i'm going to somehow mount them in the bathroom to hang towels and robes on.

These place mats....these beauties were only .98 each.  You can't even buy fabric like that and make yourself for that price!

This is my favorite....I am in love with these wine glasses.....i'm going to drink EVERYTHING out of them, especially wine ;) lol

My most favorite moment of the day is that out of all these things I only spent like $4 after my coupons and discounts :)  Now that makes me happy!

Anyway, I hope to have a couple more posts this week/weekend, things are just hectic during the Summer months and school is starting next week it's a mad rush to get things in order and the kiddos ready for another year!

If you haven't stopped by and signed up for my 100th post give away, please do!  You can go check it out here!

Thanks for visiting and y'all stay cool out there :)

Many blessings,
Laura

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

Wordless Wednesday with words :)

Hey y'all!

I just had to throw out some of my favorite quotes that I found on Pinterest.  I can't help but be in love with that site.  I'm going to need and intervention soon....it's a toss up between Pinterest and the Real Housewives series.  
That's right, I threw it out there, I watch the Housewives series....it don't matter which one just whichever is more dramatic!  I can't help it!  It makes me feel better about myself after watching those rich crazies.  
Y'all don't even act like you don't watch it....I know there's more of you out there secretly watching...it's ok :)

Now, on to some of my fav's this week :)

See y'all, great things happen to me ALL the time :)

So true, so true

This one makes me laugh every time...hehe

I can confirm this :)


I seriously saw this and thought....yep it really was 20+ years ago.....man where did time go and then I thought "well, heck let's just do 20 more!!!!!!"

Hope you all are having a great week!  If you haven't stopped by and signed up for my 100th post give away, please go check it out here!

I'm joining Kristi from The Pink Owl who's filling in for Daph at Flip Flops and Pearls, for her Semi Wordless Wednesday.  Stop by and join in if you like!
Photobucket


Many blessings,
Laura

Wednesday, July 20, 2011

100th post and GIVEAWAY!

Happy Wednesday y'all!

Well can you believe this is my 100th post?  I sure can't!  My husband said he couldn't believe I found 100 things to write about (i'm not much of a talker). 

So i've looked back and i'm thinking, yeah, I really don't have much to say but oh well, i've had fun :) and i hope you all have enjoyed reading and following along. 

I have a little give away planned for my 100th post and it's not much but it is all handmade by me :) (with one exception)


I'm giving away 4 lace napkin rings in your choice of color.  I'm showing you a pic of one flatened so you could see the detail.  I'm also showing them in black so you could see the picture more clearer but I can do them in white, camel, red or green (great for Christmas right around the corner) pretty much any color you like.

A set of 4 napkins from World Market and i'll be more than happy to monogram whatever you like on each one.

and a cookie jar towel holder.  These are really cute and I love them.  My mom used to have these but the actual hanger part was crocheted and was attached to the towel.  Well I wish I could crochet but I can't crochet to save my life! 

Like I said, not much but just something a little special from me just to say thanks for following along :)

No need to jump through hoops to enter.  All my followers will already be entered and for an extra entry, just leave me a comment.  If you want a 3rd and 4th entry, click here and follow along on my Facebook and Twitter and be sure to leave a comment here or there to let me know you did!
The winner will be chosen on August 5th by random drawers or possibly my live in shark :)

Thanks again to all of you out there for so much inspiration and laughs these past 100 posts!  Now on to the bigger challenge, 100 more! lol

Many blessings,
Laura

Monday, July 18, 2011

Easy weekends

Hey y'all!

Well another Summer weekend gone with the wind or if you're where i'm at gone with the haze cause there's not been much of a breeze lately.

We've had a busy Summer and it's almost over for the kids.  They go back to school August the 4th so we're trying to squeeze in every fun minute we can :)

My UPS man had acute appendicitis like 2 days after we returned from our vacation in June so he's been off work and has finally been cleared to go back at the end of the week.  It's actually been nice having him around.  The kids sure do like having daddy around at night.  We've also had his daughter staying for a few days while she's out of school too, so it's been a full house around here!  I'll be so lonely when they go back to school....NOT!

I've also signed up to be my daughters cheer coach.......what in the world was I thinking.....y'all I can't cheer, I can barely lift my leg up over, well over anything!  Her poor team didn't have a coach this year and it was cutting it down to the wire so I said ok.  I'm sure it'll be ok.  I'm sure i'll be ok.  I pray i'll be ok.  Please pray that i'll be ok. 
I'm gonna need a couple gallons of these before it's all said and done! LOL

So needless to say we've been busy as most of you out there have, so i'm just gonna show you some cute little pics from the past couple weeks :)

Sisterly love :)

       
This is my 3 year old niece...she did not want her picture taken with her t-ball team...their team is called the Mudbugs!  So appropriate.  Y'all it took us like 30 minutes to get her to let them take a single picture so when   it came time for the team pic, well you can forget that!  She's a trip!

I've also been doing a lot of sewing.  Right about time I get one done someone is buying it and i'm making another one!  I'm not going to complain :)  This is one of my happy little customers....isn't she a cutie!  Her mom said she couldn't wait to try it on.  Now that's a true southern girl with some great taste :) 
Get the dress. Wear immediately!  
This week i've got a couple of "party" dress requests and then y'all I gotta get busy for the holiday's!  They'll be here before you know it!

Well that's all for today!  Now this is post #99 :) so it's looking like Wednesday you'll want to come on back by and sign up for my 100 post give away!

Hope you all had a great Monday!

Many blessings,
Laura

Friday, July 15, 2011

The bacon Gods have spoken!

I found this website last week or so called Plain Chicken and Stephanie has the bestest recipes EVAH!!!  If you're looking for something quick that will please everyone, she's got it!

I should just fore warn y'all that this will no doubt be devoured upon release from the oven.  I at first didn't understand why she "a.k.a.'d" it "crack bread" but now I know :)

My family seriously ska-dooshed (a Kung fu Panda move) the whole loaf within minutes!


Cheddar Bacon Ranch Pulls (a.k.a. Crack Bread)

1 unsliced loaf of (round is preferable) sourdough bread 
8-12 oz cheddar cheese, thinly sliced (I used shredded cheese)
3 oz bag Oscar Mayer Real Bacon bits  (I also used real bacon)
1/2 cup butter, melted 
1 Tbsp Ranch dressing mix


Using a sharp bread knife cut the bread going both directions. Do not cut through the bottom crust.

 Place slices of cheese in between cuts. Sprinkle bacon bits on bread, making sure to get in between cuts. Mix together butter and Ranch dressing mix. Pour over bread. 

Wrap in foil the entire loaf in foil and place on a baking sheet. Bake at 350 degrees for 15 minutes. Unwrap. Bake for an additional 10 minutes, or until cheese is melted.












I did use about 6-8 slices of real bacon instead of bacon bits and you could probably use the turkey bacon if that's your thing but this is a southern home so real bacon it is!

Anyway, I hope you all have a chance to whip this little masterpiece up!  It's on my shopping list again by demand request from my pickiest, youngest eater :)


I'm linking up with Flip Flops & Pearls for a Recipe Swap come on over and join me.


Don't forget to drop by here and sign up for my 100th post give away!


Thanks for stopping by and have a wonderful weekend!


Many blessings,
Laura

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

Beating the heat!

Hey y'all!

It's been a busy, busy and super hot week!  We are for sure scorching around here so I had to get some cooling off inspiration from my favorite place, Pinterest.

For sure the most refreshing drink ever!  Right now I would dump that bucked of ice on my head!

Yummy!

These are obviously a sin..................

Ice cream cupcakes?!?!!! ~shut the front door!~  Whoever thought of these needs to move in with me immediately!!! I am in love with this idea!

If this is true then I must be the most awesomest mom EVEAH!

Thanks for taking a moment to get out of this heat and stop by.

I'm going to be joining Wes from Life Through Preppy Glasses who is filling in for my girl Daph at Flip Flops & Pearls for Semi Wordless Wednesday.  Come on by and join in!

Don't forget to come back this week I'm quickly approaching 100 posts and have got a little give away planned for you all!

Thanks again and many blessings,
Laura

Monday, July 11, 2011

Homemade Salsa

Hey y'all

Hope everyone had a wonderful weekend.  We had a house full of kids and doing what we can to try and beat the heat.  It's a losing battle right now!
I don't know about y'all but I'm fixing to just get in the pool and stay there! lol!

Here's a few pics of our weekend :)

Friday I took my hubby with me on my usual Walgreens run so he could see how I get "free stuff".  This was about $120 worth of items and I ending up spending $35.  He was impressed :)

Saturday I had to drop a couple of pillowcase dresses I had made for my friends little girl.  The pink and zebra was her favorite and it is awfully cute.  
Katrina wanted me to make her a bandanna halter top....that took me all of like 3 minutes to make....that's the kind of projects I love!
Hayley and Katrina....the wig makes her look like the girl on the Doodlebops and kinda creeps me out.


Every year I try to can some home made salsa, even though it usually doesn't last very long, it's well worth it in my house!



Sunday I made us some salsa.  I put up 5 pints and 3 quarts.  Note that one pint is missing already! lol!

Daddy made a tire swing too and that's the first thing Bubba goes and gets on in the morning....best pick up off the side of the street investment we've ever made!



Oh and isn't he the most handsomest grandson ever! :)

Well that's about all for me....I've been looking at my posts and notice i've almost hit 100 posts!!!  I think I just might do a little give away when I achieve this daring feet, so make sure you come back this week :)

Many blessings,
Laura

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

~True love~

Hey y'all 

I'm Laura and I'm filling in for my girl Daph for her {semi} Wordless Wednesday!
 I just love her and I hope she's enjoying some peace and family time ;)

I have a little blog over at Monogram Boutique so if you have a chance just drop on in and say hi!

Hope you all enjoy my post!  It's a little mushier than my usual so hang in there with me :)


Just a country girl from Arkansas


And a rebel born and raised in Mississippi

"Where'd you meet?"  Everyone asks.  "Chuck E Cheese" is always our reply.  It's our story :)


True love?  It's simply more than that......eternal love


12 years and 2 beautiful children later and I love him as much, if not more, as the first moment I caught him looking at me.  You know really looking at me.

Happy anniversary to
My best friend, my hope for the future, my one love.....let's do 12 more :)




Now let's link up everyone!  Don't forget to grab a badge and show some love when you visit!

Everyone needs a little love :)

Y'all come by and see me sometime and follow along if you like!

Thanks and many blessings!

Laura




Photobucket






Photobucket